Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Afibel SAS (hereinafter "we" or "us") takes your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy explains the steps we take to ensure that your personal information remains secure and confidential.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully with our Terms and Conditions, as once you have registered on our website you will be deemed to have read and accepted this Privacy Policy and consented to the uses of your personal data as set out below.

You must not use our website or our services if you do not accept this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions

1. The information we collect

1.1 The information you send us is recorded in a database and used for internal and automatic processing in the context of the management of our company and our portfolio of customers, as well as for the processing of orders and the dispatch of our sales actions or those of third parties selected by us. You have the right to access and correct your data. Should you no longer wish to receive mailshots from us, you can let us know in writing. Should you not wish your personal details to be passed on to third parties, you can let us know via the form on the website click here or in writing us :Afibel, P.O. Box 341, Farnborough, GU14 OZQ.

1.2 If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information maintained by the website is not correct, or should you wish to have your name removed from our records, please contact us at service@afibel.co.uk and we will be happy to review, update or remove information as appropriate. We will always let you have a copy of all information we have on you should you request it.

1.3 When registering your email address, placing a catalogue request or when placing an order on our website, you must choose whether or not you wish to receive our e-newsletters. If you agree, you will be sent information about our products and special offers by email. If you no longer wish to receive these messages, you can cancel your subscription at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of each email or by contacting us via the form on the website. You may also be offered the chance to sign up to 3rd party email marketing should you wish. If you no longer wish to receive these proposals, simply contact us via this website or write  to Afibel, P.O. Box 341, Farnborough, GU14 OZQ, with your name, address and customer account number if you have one.

2. Purposes for which we use information about our users

We collect information about you, our users, so that you are able to use our services effectively. We may use your information for the following purposes:

(a) To enable you to access and use the services of the website; and/or

(b) To personalise aspects of our overall service to you; and/or

(c) To communicate with you to inform you of products and services which may be of interest to you or to let you know that new content has been added to the website.

3. Passing on information about you

Unless you have previously stated otherwise, we may share your information with our associated companies within the Group and other carefully selected third party organisations outside the Group. We or they may contact you for marketing purposes by mail, telephone, electronic mail or otherwise.

If you do not wish to be contacted by third party organisations for marketing purposes or wish to access the personal data that we hold on you or you wish to exercise any of your other statutory rights under the Data Protection Act 1998, please contact the Data Protection Officer at Afibel, P.O.Box 341, Farnborough, GU14 OZQ.

4. Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us. We will take appropriate and up-to-date measures to protect your personal data including the use of password protection and firewalls. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

5. Cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer by a web browser, which has been sent by a web server. It is essentially an "identification card" relating to you. The main purpose of our cookies is to identify you when you visit our website. Each time your browser requests a web page from our server, the browser sends the information in the text file back to the server and lets the server know that you have returned to that web page.

What cookies are used on this website?
When someone visits our website we collect standard internet log information. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the website, and how our customers are using the website. We collect this information so that we can constantly offer you the best service and it is collected in a way which does not personally identify you.

The table below provides an overview of all the cookies used on our website, the purpose of the cookie, when it expires and how you can find out further information about each cookie:

>
Cookie >Purpose >Expiry
Afibel cookies
  • Remembers the content of your basket as you shop. This cookie is essential to the operation of the website.
  • allows us to improve our website.
  • allows us to save your basket for the next visit.
  • At the end of your browser session
  • 60 days
  • 180 days
Google Analytics Allows us to record how many visitors we have to the website and what pages are visited so that we can constantly improve our website for you 180 days.
Google adwords Allows us to deliver relevant marketing messages on 3rd party websites and the Google content network following a visit to our website. 30 days
Email Cookie Allows us to track the effectiveness of our email marketing and ensure we're delivering the best offers to your inbox. 45 days
Advertising Allows us to offer you an advertising targeted during your Internet browsing. These cookies store information as the web sites which you visited having left ours as well as your route on these web sites. For more information, please click here : https://www.sociomantic.fr/#privacy/en 30 days

How do I manage cookies?
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, however you can turn them off in your browser preferences should you wish. The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies by changing the add-on's settings.
For more information about cookies and instructions on how to adjust your browsers settings to accept, delete or reject cookies, see the website  www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/five-top-tips.

Please remember that, if you disable cookies, this will affect our ability to deliver a service through our website that is more tailored to you and you will be unable to place an order on our website.

If you do leave cookies enabled, be sure to sign off when you finish if using a shared computer, so that the next user cannot access your information.